Before looking at individual colleges, students should understand the basic difference between IITs and NITs.
| Particular | IITs | NITs |
|---|---|---|
| Full form | Indian Institutes of Technology | National Institutes of Technology |
| Number participating in JoSAA 2026 | 23 | 31 |
| Main entrance exam | JEE Advanced | JEE Main |
| Counselling | JoSAA | JoSAA |
| Main UG programme | B.Tech / BS / Dual Degree | B.Tech / B.Arch and related programmes |
| Admission rank | JEE Advanced rank | JEE Main rank |
| Seat availability | Institute and programme-specific | Institute, programme and quota-specific |
| Home State quota | Generally no | Available in NIT admissions |
| Ranking used on this page | NIRF Engineering 2025 | NIRF Engineering 2025 |
JoSAA is the common counselling platform used for seat allocation across IITs, NITs and several other centrally funded technical institutes.
The number of engineering seats changes as institutes introduce new programmes, increase capacity or modify their existing course structure.
According to the JoSAA 2026 seat matrix, the broader counselling pool provides:
| Institute group | Seats in JoSAA 2026 |
|---|---|
| IIT system | 18,951 |
| NIT system | 25,162 |
| IIITs | 11,518 |
| Other GFTIs | 11,692 |
| Total | 67,323 |
A total of 67,323 seats were listed across these institute groups for JoSAA 2026, an increase over the previous admission cycle.
Students should not treat the total number of seats in a college as the number of seats available to them personally.
Seats are divided according to:
For example, even if an NIT has more than 1,000 seats in total, only a part of those seats may belong to Computer Science, and that programme is further divided by category and quota.
The table below covers all 23 IITs participating in JoSAA.
Note: “Rank” means the NIRF 2025 Engineering Rank. It does not mean JEE Advanced closing rank.
| IIT | Location | NIRF Engineering Rank 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Madras | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | 1 |
| IIT Delhi | New Delhi | 2 |
| IIT Bombay | Mumbai, Maharashtra | 3 |
| IIT Kanpur | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh | 4 |
| IIT Kharagpur | Kharagpur, West Bengal | 5 |
| IIT Roorkee | Roorkee, Uttarakhand | 6 |
| IIT Hyderabad | Hyderabad, Telangana | 7 |
| IIT Guwahati | Guwahati, Assam | 8 |
| IIT (BHU) Varanasi | Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh | 10 |
| IIT Indore | Indore, Madhya Pradesh | 12 |
| IIT (ISM) Dhanbad | Dhanbad, Jharkhand | 15 |
| IIT Patna | Patna, Bihar | 19 |
| IIT Gandhinagar | Gandhinagar, Gujarat | 25 |
| IIT Mandi | Mandi, Himachal Pradesh | 26 |
| IIT Jodhpur | Jodhpur, Rajasthan | 27 |
| IIT Ropar | Rupnagar, Punjab | 32 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | Bhubaneswar, Odisha | 39 |
| IIT Jammu | Jammu | 56 |
| IIT Tirupati | Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh | 57 |
| IIT Palakkad | Palakkad, Kerala | 64 |
| IIT Bhilai | Bhilai, Chhattisgarh | 72 |
| IIT Dharwad | Dharwad, Karnataka | 77 |
| IIT Goa | Goa | 101–150 rank band |
The rankings above are from the Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 Engineering list. IIT Madras remained India's highest-ranked engineering institute, followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Bombay.
The IIT seat matrix changes by course and category. JoSAA publishes the complete programme-wise matrix before counselling.
For example, the latest 2026 matrices show:
A college may have more seats in one year because it can:
Therefore, students preparing for a future counselling cycle should always check that year's JoSAA seat matrix before finalising their choices.
According to the latest available NIRF Engineering ranking, the top IITs are:
| Position among IITs | Institute | NIRF 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IIT Madras | 1 |
| 2 | IIT Delhi | 2 |
| 3 | IIT Bombay | 3 |
| 4 | IIT Kanpur | 4 |
| 5 | IIT Kharagpur | 5 |
| 6 | IIT Roorkee | 6 |
| 7 | IIT Hyderabad | 7 |
| 8 | IIT Guwahati | 8 |
| 9 | IIT (BHU) Varanasi | 10 |
| 10 | IIT Indore | 12 |
However, a higher NIRF rank does not automatically mean that the college is the best choice for every student.
For example, a student may prefer:
CSE at one IIT over a less-preferred branch at a higher-ranked IIT.
College selection should therefore consider the programme as well as the institute.
There are 31 NITs in the JoSAA system. NIT Trichy is currently the highest-ranked NIT in the NIRF Engineering ranking.
| NIT | NIRF 2025 Engineering Rank | JoSAA 2026 Seats |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Tiruchirappalli (NIT Trichy) | 9 | 1,038 |
| NIT Rourkela | 13 | 1,063 |
| NIT Karnataka, Surathkal | 17 | 956 |
| NIT Calicut | 21 | 1,312 |
| NIT Warangal | 28 | 1,049 |
| MNIT Jaipur | 42 | 948 |
| VNIT Nagpur | 44 | 1,143 |
| NIT Durgapur | 49 | 969 |
| NIT Silchar | 50 | 903 |
| NIT Patna | 53 | 1,023 |
| NIT Jalandhar | 55 | 1,103 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | 62 | 1,164 |
| NIT Delhi | 65 | 374 |
| SVNIT Surat | 66 | 1,400 |
| NIT Srinagar | 73 | 899 |
| MANIT Bhopal | 81 | 1,203 |
| NIT Jamshedpur | 82 | 751 |
| NIT Meghalaya | 83 | 165 |
| NIT Kurukshetra | 85 | 1,147 |
| NIT Raipur | 86 | 1,159 |
| NIT Hamirpur | 97 | 944 |
| NIT Puducherry | 99 | 275 |
| NIT Agartala | 101–150 band | 1,220 |
| NIT Arunachal Pradesh | 101–150 band | 254 |
| NIT Goa | 101–150 band | 224 |
| NIT Mizoram | 101–150 band | 190 |
| NIT Nagaland | 101–150 band | 198 |
| NIT Manipur | 151–200 band | 276 |
| NIT Sikkim | 151–200 band | 190 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | 151–200 band | 173 |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | 201–300 band | 480 |
The NIRF positions and rank bands above use the NIRF 2025 Engineering ranking. The seat figures are from the current 2026 NIT seat matrix published for JoSAA counselling.
Seat Note: Seat figures represent the overall institute-level matrix and should not be confused with the number of seats available in one branch or category. Branch-wise availability may be much smaller.
Based on the latest NIRF Engineering ranking, the leading NITs are:
| NIT | NIRF Engineering Rank 2025 |
|---|---|
| NIT Tiruchirappalli | 9 |
| NIT Rourkela | 13 |
| NIT Karnataka, Surathkal | 17 |
| NIT Calicut | 21 |
| NIT Warangal | 28 |
| MNIT Jaipur | 42 |
| VNIT Nagpur | 44 |
| NIT Durgapur | 49 |
| NIT Silchar | 50 |
| NIT Patna | 53 |
NIT Trichy is the highest-ranked NIT and is placed 9th overall among engineering institutes in NIRF 2025. NIT Rourkela, NIT Surathkal, NIT Calicut and NIT Warangal also appear within the top 30.
Seat availability can be useful when students are comparing counselling options.
Some NITs with large 2026 seat matrices include:
| NIT | 2026 Seats |
|---|---|
| SVNIT Surat | 1,400 |
| NIT Calicut | 1,312 |
| NIT Agartala | 1,220 |
| MANIT Bhopal | 1,203 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | 1,164 |
| NIT Raipur | 1,159 |
| NIT Kurukshetra | 1,147 |
| VNIT Nagpur | 1,143 |
| NIT Jalandhar | 1,103 |
| NIT Rourkela | 1,063 |
| NIT Warangal | 1,049 |
| NIT Trichy | 1,038 |
| NIT Patna | 1,023 |
A larger seat matrix does not automatically mean easier admission.
For example, CSE in a top NIT may still close at a very competitive JEE Main rank even when the institute has more than 1,000 total seats, because those seats are divided among several branches and categories.
This is an important point for students.
NIRF ranks the college itself.
It looks at areas such as:
For example:
IIT Madras – NIRF Engineering Rank 1
This means the institute is ranked first in the NIRF Engineering category.
JEE rank belongs to the student.
It is used during counselling to decide whether the student can get a particular institute and programme.
For example:
A student may have:
JEE Advanced AIR 2,000
That rank will then be compared with the JoSAA opening and closing ranks for each IIT programme.
The closing rank is the rank of the last candidate who received a particular seat in a counselling round.
So:
These three numbers should never be mixed.
One major difference between IIT and NIT admission is the role of the Home State quota.
NIT seats are divided according to the applicable seat-allocation rules, including:
This applies to eligible students associated with the state or union territory linked to that NIT under the counselling rules.
This covers eligible students applying from outside that Home State pool.
Because of this, two students with similar JEE Main ranks may see different closing ranks depending on:
Students should therefore check the correct quota before comparing NIT closing ranks.
There is no single answer that works for every student.
A good choice depends on the combination of college + branch + career goal.
A student should not automatically choose an unpopular branch in an IIT just because of the IIT tag.
For some students:
CSE/ECE at a leading NIT may be a better personal choice than a branch they do not want at an IIT.
The decision should depend on what the student wants to study and where they want their career to go.
Do not select a college using only one ranking.
Compare the following before locking your JoSAA choices:
First ask yourself what you actually want to study.
If you have a strong interest in Computer Science, choosing a college only because it has a slightly higher overall ranking may not always be the best approach.
Check previous JoSAA opening and closing ranks for:
This gives you a much better idea of realistic admission chances.
More seats can create more admission opportunities, but branch-wise competition still matters.
Different institutes may be particularly strong in different engineering areas.
Look beyond only the highest package.
Useful factors include:
Consider:
Check the current institute fee structure, scholarships and fee-remission rules before making the final decision.
Your preferred college may change depending on whether your goal is:
This is one of the most common questions during JoSAA counselling.
Suppose a student has two choices:
Option A: A less-preferred branch at a higher-ranked institute.
Option B: Computer Science or another preferred branch at a slightly lower-ranked IIT or NIT.
There is no universal correct answer.
If the student strongly wants to build a career in software, AI or computing, branch preference may be important.
If the student is flexible about the branch and values the overall institute ecosystem more, college preference may carry more weight.
The student should compare both choices instead of selecting only by the college name.
Students preparing for JEE Main 2027 or JEE Advanced 2027 should note that the JoSAA 2027 seat matrix has not been released yet.
The latest available seat matrix is for the 2026–27 academic session.
The number of seats may change before 2027 because institutes can:
2027 Update Note: This page currently uses the latest available JoSAA 2026 seat information. The college-wise tables should be updated after JoSAA publishes the official 2027 seat matrix.
There are 23 IITs participating in JoSAA 2026. These institutes admit students to undergraduate programmes primarily through JEE Advanced and JoSAA counselling.
There are 31 NITs in the JoSAA participating institute list.
According to the latest available NIRF Engineering Ranking 2025, IIT Madras is ranked No. 1 in India.
NIT Tiruchirappalli, commonly called NIT Trichy, is currently the highest-ranked NIT. It holds 9th position in NIRF Engineering Ranking 2025.
No. JEE Main is the first stage for students aiming for IIT admission. Candidates must become eligible for and then qualify through JEE Advanced for IIT seat allocation.
No. B.Tech admission to NITs is primarily based on JEE Main rank, followed by JoSAA counselling.
No. NIRF rank measures the overall performance of an institution. JEE closing rank tells students the last admission rank for a particular branch, category, quota and counselling round.
IIT Kharagpur has one of the largest undergraduate seat matrices among IITs. Its latest published 2026 matrix contains around 1,949 seats across the programmes included in the matrix.